Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria

16 September 2021


The penultimate round of EWS-E will take place in the iconic Finale Ligure. Finale is a venue that needs little introduction - it’s the only place to have featured on every EWS calendar to date and it’s easy to see why; a myriad of trails that start high in the mountains before dropping to the warm waters of the Mediterranean Sea.


EWS-E pro entries by invitation
EWS100 and short course EWS-E50 entries available online


Rider Category Team Nation
Julien AbsalonMenno team follow rider
Remy AbsalonMenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Karim AmourMenno team follow rider
Quentin ArnaudMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Fabien BarelMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Levy BatistaMenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Matteo BertaMenno team follow rider
Martyn BrookesMenno team follow rider
Francescu CamoinMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Edgar Carballo GonzalezMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Joshua CarlsonMenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Laura CharlesWomenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Alexandre CureMenno team follow rider
Adrien DaillyMenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre FayolleMenHusqvarna E-Bicycles Racing follow rider
Marco Aurelio FontanaMenno team follow rider
Lucas FrigoutMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Andrea GaribboMenno team follow rider
Marcello GhidiniMenno team follow rider
Jerome GillouxMenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Diego GiordanengoMenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Olivier GiordanengoMenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Nicole GoeldiWomenno team follow rider
Jared GravesMenYeti / OneUp PRO Team follow rider
Tiago LadeiraMenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Thomas LapeyrieMenno team follow rider
Kevin MarryMenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Simone MassoniMenno team follow rider
Irenee MenjouMenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Kevin MiquelMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Ben MooreMenno team follow rider
Tracy MoseleyWomenno team follow rider
Kenny MullerMenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Charles MurrayMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Milan MysikMenno team follow rider
Shawn NeerMenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Florian NicolaiMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Marc OppermannMenTeam BULLS follow rider
Stefano OssatiMenno team follow rider
Damien OtonMenno team follow rider
Nigel PageMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Nigel PageMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Marc PallureMenno team follow rider
Tobia PoloniMenno team follow rider
Emanuel PomboMenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Yannick PontalMenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Melanie PuginWomenno team follow rider
Nicolas QuereMenno team follow rider
Nuno ReisMenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Giorgio RighiMenno team follow rider
Antoine RoggeMenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Nathalie SchneitterWomenno team follow rider
Nathan SecondiMenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Samuel ShucksmithMenno team follow rider
Davide SottocornolaMenno team follow rider
Nicolas Vouilloz MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Greta WeithalerWomenno team follow rider
Sofia WiedenrothWomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Gustav WildhaberMenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert WilliamsMenno team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Entry Terms and Conditions Event Brief 5th Feb 2021
Event and Entry Structure Event Brief 5th Feb 2021
Event COVID Safety Protocols Event Brief 11th Sep 2021
Schedule Schedule 11th Sep 2021
Race Book Race Book 14th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E Pro Start List 15th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E100 Start List 15th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E50 Start List 15th Sep 2021
EWS-E Race Results 16th Sep 2021
E100 Race Results 16th Sep 2021
E50 Race Results 16th Sep 2021
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Map EWS-E Course Map 10th Sep 2021
Map EWS-E100 Course Map 10th Sep 2021
Map EWS-E50 Course Map 10th Sep 2021
Covid-19 Self-Declaration Form (english) External link file/location 11th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Covid-19 Self-Declaration Form (italian) External link file/location 11th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Course Zones Course Map 12th Sep 2021
Loop 1 Outdoor Active Map External link file/location 15th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Loop 2 Outdoor Active Map External link file/location 15th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Loop 3 Outdoor Active Map External link file/location 15th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Venue Map Finale Course Map 15th Sep 2021
Venue Map Pietra Course Map 15th Sep 2021

The Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Enrico Guala
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Technical Contact Riccardo Negro
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria race event has been classified and graded as